Esha shoots double gold in Telangana State Shooting competition

In the 10m youth women category, she shot 364 points for the gold medal while in the women category, she collected 362 points to take the top honours.

By Author  |  Published: 7th Jul 2017  11:34 am
Telangana State Shooting competition
Gold medallist Esha Singh (centre) along with sivler medallist Anne Aaishitha (top left) and Bhupathi Penisha Bhupathi (top right) after their air pistol 10m youth women competitions

Hyderabad: Esha Singh had a good outing as she shot gold in air pistol championship 10m youth and women categories of the fourth edition of the Telangana State Shooting competition at the SATS Shooting Range in Gachibowli on Thursday.

In the 10m youth women category, she shot 364 points for the gold medal while in the women category, she collected 362 points to take the top honours.

Telangana State Shooting competitionIn the 10m men’s category, Anurag Gautam shot 370 points to secure gold. Mangalapally Mahendra Reddy shot 368 to take silver while Nagasai Tharun Pacharapalli took the bronze with 355 points.

In the same category of youth men’s section, Tanishq Muralidharannaidu shot 364 for gold. Mohd Abdul Rehman Khan bagged silver while Nagasai Tharun took second medal of the day with a bronze.

Results:

Small Bore Free Rifle Prone Nr Championship 50m:

Men: 1. Dr Sabir Ali Khan (292); 2. S M Taher Quadri, 3. Preetpal Singh Major;
Women: 1 Varkala Suvarna (292), 2 Anusha Erraballi, 3 Samyuktha Swami;
Junior Men: 1 Syed Mohammed Mahmood (284), 2. Abid Ali Khan, 3. Dheeraj Kavitv;
Junior Women: 1. R Surabhi Bhradwaj (291), 2. Vaishnavi R, 3. Mounika Saddi;

Air Pistol Nr Championship 10m:

Telangana State Shooting competitionMen: 1.Anurag Gautam (370), 2. Mahendhra Reddy Mangalapally, 3. Nagasai Tharun Pacharapalli;
Youth Men: 1.Tanishq Muralidharnaidu K (364), 2. Mohd Abdul Rehman Khan, 3.Nagasai Tharun Pacharapalli;
Youth Women: 1. Esha Singh (362), 2.Aaishitha Anne, 3.Penisha Bhupathiraju;
Women: 1.Esha Singh (362), 2. Aaishitha Anne, 3.Fatema Mufaddal Deesawala;
Junior Men: 1.Mahendhra Reddy Mangalapally (368), 2.Tanishq Muralidharnaidu K, 3.Mohd Abdul;.177 PS

Air Rifle Nr Championship 10m:

Women: 1.Snigdha Manda (387), 2.Samyuktha Swami, 3.Bheemaraju Nandini;
Men: 1.Viny Kumar Pampari (386), 2.Adithya Kasetty, 3.Aman Nayak.