Saturday, Sep 5, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Telangana | Ktr To Issue Legal Notice To Revanth Over Globarena Allegation

KTR to issue legal notice to Revanth over Globarena allegation

BRS working president KT Rama Rao announced plans to serve a legal notice to Telangana Chief Minister A Revanth Reddy, demanding an apology or facing legal action over allegations linking him to Globarena in the 2019 Intermediate exam results controversy.

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 23 July 2026, 11:54 AM
KTR to issue legal notice to Revanth over Globarena allegation
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: BRS working president KT Rama Rao decided to issue a legal notice to Chief Minister A Revanth Reddy over allegations linking him and his family to private firm Globarena in connection with the 2019 Intermediate examination results controversy. He demanded that the Chief Minister either tender a public apology for spreading fake news or face legal action.

Rama Rao took the decision after Revanth Reddy, while addressing a Congress protest in Kodangal against the detention of Rahul Gandhi and Priyanka Gandhi in New Delhi on Wednesday, alleged that irregularities in the 2019 Intermediate examination results in Telangana that drove 27 students to suicide. 


He claimed that the contract was awarded to Globarena, which he termed as a proxy company linked to Rama Rao despite allegedly lacking the required experience and qualifications.

Rejecting the allegations, the BRS working president accused the Chief Minister of spreading “fake news” over a tragic incident for political gain. “The Telangana Chief Minister should start acting like a Chief Minister at least once in his solo term. Resorting to peddling fake news on a very unfortunate incident like paper leaks is abhorrent and demeans your position,” he said.

He categorically denied any connection between himself, his family and Globarena. “Let me reiterate once again — BRS, my family and I have no links to Globarena whatsoever. My legal team is shortly sending you a notice to either apologise or face legal action,” he said. 

Rama Rao stated that he largely ignored Revanth Reddy’s vulgar and wild allegations in the past as they were absurd. “My silence doesn’t mean I agree with you. It’s just that I don’t like wrestling in the dirt,” he added. 

 

  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • 2019 inter exam results controversy
  • Globarena
  • KT Rama Rao
  • Rahul Gandhi

Related News

  • Controversies, protests and dissent mark Congress government’s 1,000 days

    Controversies, protests and dissent mark Congress government’s 1,000 days

  • BRS steps up statewide agitation as Congress marks 1,000 days in office

    BRS steps up statewide agitation as Congress marks 1,000 days in office

  • Harish Rao alleges Revanth Reddy placed 15 lakh acres in 22A prohibited list

    Harish Rao alleges Revanth Reddy placed 15 lakh acres in 22A prohibited list

  • KTR invited to deliver keynote at Luxembourg Venture Days-2026

    KTR invited to deliver keynote at Luxembourg Venture Days-2026

Latest News

  • Nearly 1.5 million Pakistani children face online sexual abuse: Study

    2 minutes ago
  • Emma Navarro stuns Karolina Muchova as Taylor Townsend, Jessica Pegula advance at US Open

    12 minutes ago
  • Mohanlal’s L367 officially titled ‘Operation Ganga’

    6 minutes ago
  • ECLGS 5.0 issues 6.73 lakh guarantees worth Rs 2.5 lakh crore

    15 minutes ago
  • Nifty extends losing streak to four weeks as crude oil prices, U.S.-Iran tensions weigh

    35 minutes ago
  • Medak: Man dies after falling into water-filled pit near Ramayampet

    29 minutes ago
  • Hyderabad civic bodies join traffic police to ease peak-hour congestion

    29 minutes ago
  • Tata Sons succession: Narendran, Agrawal and Chauhan emerge as key contenders

    1 hour ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam

Telangana Today App