Monday, September 27, 2021
SportOther SportsTokyo Olympics: Indian players in action on July 24

Tokyo Olympics: Indian players in action on July 24

Published: 24th Jul 2021 12:06 am

Hyderabad: India’s action on Day 2 of the Tokyo Olympics will begin with the women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification event in which Elavenil Valarivan and Apurvi Chandela will compete. India’s medal hope in Weightlifting, Mirabai Chanu will also compete on Saturday.

Following is the complete schedule of Indian action on Saturday:

- Advertisement -

Archery
Deepika Kumari and Pravin Jadhav vs Chia-En Lin and Chih-Chun Tang (Chinese Taipei) in Mixed Team 1/8 Eliminations: 6:00am
Bronze Medal Match: 12:55pm
Gold Medal Match: 1:15pm

Badminton
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Shetty Chirag) vs Yang Lee/Chi-Lin Wang (Chinese Taipei) in Men’s Doubles Group A match: 8:50am
B Sai Praneeth vs Misha Zilberman (Israel) in Men’s Singles Group D match: 9:30am

Boxing
Vikash Krishan vs Sewonrets Quincy Mensah Okazawa (JPN): 69kg Round of 32 match: 3:54pm

Hockey
India vs New Zealand in Men’s Pool A match: 6:30am
India vs Netherlands in Women’s Pool A match: 5:15pm

Judo
Likmabam Sushila Devi vs Eva Csernoviczki in Women’s 48kg Round of 32 elimination bout: 10th bout after 7:30am start

Rowing
Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh in Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Heat 2: 7:30am

Shooting
Apurvi Chandela and Elavenil Valarivan in Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification: 5:00am
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Final: 7:15am
Abhishek Verma and Saurabh Chaudhary in Men’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification: 9:30am
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Final: 12pm

Table Tennis
Achanta Sharath Kamal and Manika Batra vs Yun Ju Lin and Ching Cheng (Chinese Taipei) in Mixed Doubles Round of 16 match: 8:30am
Manika Batra vs Tin-Tin Ho (Great Britain) in Women’s Singles Round 1 match 12:15pm
Sutirtha Mukherjee vs Linda Bergstroem of Sweden in Women’s Singles Round 1 match 1:00pm

Tennis
Sumit Nagal vs Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan) in Men’s Singles Round 1 match: 2nd match after 7:30am start.

Weightlifting
Mirabai Chanu in women’s 49kg: 10:20am

Gold medal events

Archery: Mixed team event
Road Cycling: Men’s Road Race
Fencing: Men’s sabre event, women’s Epee individual
Judo: Women’s 48kg, men’s 60kg

*Note: All matches to be telecast on Sony Ten2 (English), Sony Ten3 (Hindi), Sony Ten4 (Telugu & Tamil and Sony Six (English). Also available in HD channels
*The preliminary matches in some disciplines may not be telecast live

Also read:

Sony Sports channels to telecast Olympic Games Tokyo 2020


Now you can get handpicked stories from Telangana Today on Telegram everyday. Click the link to subscribe.

Click to follow Telangana Today Facebook page and Twitter .


Also Read

- Advertisement -

Latest News

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
Telangana Today