Badminton: Hosts’ Prashansa clinches U-15 girls CABA title
Hyderabad: Hosts’ Prashansa Bonam clinched the girls’ under-17 singles title in the Transform under-15 and under-16 badminton tournament held at Chetan Anand Badminton Academy courts. Results:Boys singles U-15: Semifinals: AR Rohan Kumar (BBBA) bt Teegala Sai Prasad (PGBA) 21-8 21-23 21-15; Abhishek (Harsha Sports Management) bt Vishnu Kedar (BBBA) 21-12 21-14; Final: A R Rohan […]
Updated On - 26 October 2021, 07:53 PM
Hyderabad: Hosts’ Prashansa Bonam clinched the girls’ under-17 singles title in the Transform under-15 and under-16 badminton tournament held at Chetan Anand Badminton Academy courts.
Results:
Boys singles U-15: Semifinals:
AR Rohan Kumar (BBBA) bt Teegala Sai Prasad (PGBA) 21-8 21-23 21-15;
Abhishek (Harsha Sports Management) bt Vishnu Kedar (BBBA) 21-12 21-14;
Final: A R Rohan Kumar bt Abhishek 21-17 10-11 Ret..;
Boy doubles: Semis:
Bhavya Chhabra & Garv Sahni (PGBA) bt A R Rohan Kumar & Varshith Sai (BBBA) 21-8 21-17;
Md Karamat Ul Haq & V S M Reddy (BBBA) bt Arjun Tanaji Birajdar & Aryan Tanaji Birajdar (BBBA) 21-18 21-16;
Final: Bhavya Chhabra & Garv Sahni bt Md Karamat Ul Haq & V S M Reddy 21-18 21-19 .
Girls singles U-15:
Prashansa Bonam (CABA) bt Durga Esha (PGBA) 21-13 21-17;
Andluri Tanvi Reddy (CABA) bt Deepshika Neredimelli (ASR) 21-18 13-21 21-13;
Final: Prashansa Bonam bt Andluri Tanvi Reddy 20-22 21-15 21-14.
Doubles: Semis: M.Keerthy & Maheshwari Gollapalli (PGBA) bt K Vaishnavi and Matte Eesha (RGV) 21-12 21-11;
Final: Devanaboina Deepika & Devanaboina Sravanthi (Pro Shuttlers) bt M.Keerthy & Maheshwari Gollapalli 18-21 21-9 21-13.
Boys singles U-17: Semis:
Rushendra Thirupathi (PGBA) bt Pritam Prasad (Olympus) 21-11 21-12;
Pranay Shettighar (BBBA) bt Sathwik Reddy Kanapuram (PGBA) 21-17 21-6;
Final: Rushendra Thirupathi bt Pranay Shettighar 21-9 21-11;
Doubles: Krish Desai & Pranay Shettighar (BBBA) bt Numair Shaik & Rahul Azad (BBBA) 22-20 21-17;
Final: Krish Desai & Pranay Shettighar bt Pranauv Ram & Saitluangpuia Sailo 20-22 21-16 21-14.
Girls singles U-17 semis:
M Tejaswini (SSBA) bt Andluri Tanvi Reddy (CABA) 21-19 19-21 21-16;
Final: Sreshta Reddy .K (LB Stadium) bt M Tejaswini (SSBA) 16-21 21-10 21-15;
Doubles: Harini N R K & M Reeva Evangelin (Hatsun) bt Deepika Madugula & Driti Bhonsle (CABA) 21-16 18-21 21-17;
Final: Ellora Koner & Vaishnavi Khadkekar (BBBA) bt Harini N R K and M Reeva Evangelin 26-24 17-21 21-16.
Now you can get handpicked stories from Telangana Today on Telegram everyday. Click the link to subscribe.
Click to follow Telangana Today Facebook page and Twitter .