Monday, December 6, 2021
SportBadmintonBadminton tournament: Mahendra storms into U-13 semifinals

Badminton tournament: Mahendra storms into U-13 semifinals

Published: 28th Feb 2021 8:10 pm

Hyderabad: K Mahendra Verma of BBBA defeated Y Yuva Surya (SSBA) in straight games to storm into the boys under-13 singles semifinals of the sub-junior badminton tournament for boys & girls at the Chetan Anand Badminton Academy courts on Sunday.

Results (all quarterfinals)

- Advertisement -

Under-13: Boys: K Mahendra Verma(BBBA) bt J Yuva Surya(SSBA) 15-7 15-10; K Vishnu Kedar(BBBA) bt Dev Ruparelia(Nitesh BA) 10-15 15-10 15-9;
Srikar Praneeth K (BBBA) bt V Hari Krishna(BBBA) 13-15 15-7 15-12;
Y.Nikhil Prakash (Neravati BA) bt Akhil Bobba(BBBA) 15-8 15-13;

Girls singles: P.L.Supriya Rao (Neravati BA) bt Praanjala Nisarga(PGBA) 15-5 15-10; Jashvitha Dangati (BBBA) bt Kaivalya Dharmapuri (ASR Academy) 12-15 15-10 18-16; Lakshmi Ridhima Devineni (MBA) bt Jaahnavi Sai Pidikiti (PGBA) 13-15 17-15 15-10;
Ayati Dubey (Asian) bt Mansita Mohapatra (Nitesh BA) 15-6 15-9.

Under-15: Boys: Uma Maheswar Reddy (Hyd) bt Malhar Shekhar Ghadi (Nitesh BA) 15-12 13-15 15-10;
Talasila Gnana Dattu (CABA) bt P Sai Shreyas (MKS) 15-12 15-11;
A R Rohan Kumar(BBBA) bt Mayank Siwach (CABA) 15-7 15-6;
Pranav Vallathor (Viswamanya) bt Inturi Varshith Sri Sai (BBBA) 15-5 15-8.

Girls: Bonam Prashansa (CABA) bt Mansita Mohapatra (Nitesh BA) 15-10 15-5;
Anumula Srivally (MKS) bt Akshaya Chowdary Aluru (PGBA) 15-3 15-7;
Andluri Tanvi Reddy (CABA) bt Kaivalya Dharmapuri (ASR Academy) 15-8 15-3;
Deepshika Neredimelli (Club Sportigo) bt Aditi Sharma (Suchitra) 15-6 15-8.

Under-17: Boys: Shaik Numair (BBBA) bt Vaibhavkrishna Bhatta(CABA) 15-4 15-3;
Pranay Prashant Shettigar (BBBA) bt Rahul Dravid(Suchitra) 16-14 15-11;
Asmit (Asian) bt Krish Desai (BBBA) 15-7 5-15 16-14;
Sravanth Suri (CABA) bt T Rahul Azaad (BBBA) 15-7 15-13;

Girls: K Vaishnavi (BBBA) bt D V Shruthi(Suchitra) 13-15 15-6 15-11;
Bonam Prashansa (CABA) bt Ellora Koner (BBBA) 15-13 21-19;
Tamiri Surya Charishma (Vijayawada) bt Deepshika Neredimelli (Club Sportigo) 15-13 15-11; Aafreen Bishnoi(Playmax India) bt Driti Bhonsle(CABA) 15-13 5-15 15-10.


Now you can get handpicked stories from Telangana Today on Telegram everyday. Click the link to subscribe.

Click to follow Telangana Today Facebook page and Twitter .


Also Read

- Advertisement -

Latest News

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -