Sunday, January 23, 2022
SportBadmintonSaharsh-Sphoorthy duo enters semis of MK'S Junior Badminton Championship

Saharsh-Sphoorthy duo enters semis of MK’S Junior Badminton Championship

Published: 4th Dec 2021 10:09 pm

Hyderabad: Saharsh Reddy and Sphoorthy defeated Sharanya and Likith Tadisetty 15-0, 15-2 in under-15 mixed doubles pre-quarterfinals of MK’S Junior Badminton Championship in the city on Saturday.

- Advertisement -

Results:

U-15: Boys Singles: 4th Round:

P Sai Shreyas bt Dhruv Sethi 15-11 15-3; Shashank Vanamala bt Vedant Siddheshware 15-7 16-14; SSP Reddy (8) bt S Saharsh Reddy 15-9 15-6; K Mahendra Varma (12) bt Rakshit Garg 15-12 19-17; AbhishekK (3) bt C Lalramsanga 15-7 15-12; Avi Basak (9) bt Srikar Venkata Praneeth 15-7 15-12; G Uma Maheshwar Reddy (6) bt V S M Reddy 15-8 16-14; Arjun Tanaji Biradar bt Avaduth Govind Kadam 16-14 15-11; J Shourya Kiran bt Pranit Somani 15-9 14-16 15-4; Vishnu Kedar bt Tanav T 15-11 15-9; Varshith Sai bt M Navaneeth 15-9 10-15 15-10; Yashraj Govind Kadam bt Aksh Singh 15-6 16-14; Md Karamat Ul Haq bt Bavyas K 15-7 15-12; V Kaushik Reddy bt Krish Bhargav 10-15 15-6 15-11; Bommakanti Sri Aditya Harshavardhan bt Nishal 17-19 15-9 15-8; A R Rohan Kumar bt H Lalthazuala 9-15 15-12 15-11.

U-15: Pre-Quarter Finals Girls Singles:

A Tanvi Reddy (1) bt Chintam Reddy Shravya 15-12 15-7; Sai Hasini bt Matte Isha 11-15 15-13 15-12; Rishita (3) bt M Keerthy 11-15 15-12 15-12; Hasini Varma bt Jaahnavi Sai Pidikiti 15-11 15-7; R Sphoorthy bt Aradhana 15-10 15-4; Yasasri Puppala bt Lakshmi Ridhima Devineni 11-15 15-13 17-15; Ski Deep Kour bt Kaivalya Dharmapuri 15-11 10-15 16-14; Durga Esha bt P Sarvani 15-1 15-12.

U-15: Boys Doubles: 2nd Round:

Bhavya Chhabra/T Sai Prasad bt Daksh Nagaraj/Surya Pranav 15-6 15-5; Bala Pranay/Srikar Venkata Praneeth bt E Sidhartha/G Shivamani 15-2 15-3; K Mahendra Varma/Vishnu Kedar bt B Vivek/Dhruv Sethi 15-5 15-9; Akshith A/Kona Charan Simha Reddy bt Bhargav Sai Chaganti/R Sai Siddharth 11-15 15-13 15-7; Aksh Singh/Girivasan Sarvana bt Md Karamat Ul Haq/V S M Reddy 15-13 6-15 15-13; Dodla Yuvaraj/P Kaushik bt Abhiram Reddy K/Vedant Siddheshware w/o; Divyansh Agarwal/V Kaushik Reddy bt R Om Sai Ketan/Saurya Yamani 15-4 15-5; P Sai Shreyas/SSP Reddy bt Malswamzuala/Saharsh Reddy S 15-10 16-14 ; Krish Bhargav/Sai Nachketh bt K Karthik/Rishi 15-1 15-5; P Bhargav Goud/P Sarath Sai bt Kartik K/Rupavath Vishnu Narayan Das w/o; J Shourya Kiran/T T Gnana Dattu bt Avaduth Govind Kadam/Pranit Somani (4) 15-8 15-10; G Ram/Shashank Vanamala bt Sathwik Siva Kumar/Tharun 15-11 15-10; Rakshit/Tanav T bt Arjun Tanaji Biradar/Aryan Tanaji Biradar 15-10 15-10; Lakshmi Swthan/Nishal bt Eshwar Prasad/Suchith 15-1 15-0; A R Rohan Kumar/Varshith Sai bt Aarav Shrivastava/Tanishreddy B (2) 15-5 15-9.

U-15: Girls Doubles: Round 32:

R Sphoorthy/Rishita bt A Harshika/P Sarvani 13-15 15-10 16-14;

U-15: Pre-Quarter Finals Mixed Doubles:

Shourya Kiran/Durga Esha bt Venu Charan/Ananya 15-0 15-3; Md Karamat Ul Haq/Ski Deep Kour bt Aaroh Bhanap/Michelle Jose 15-6 15-2; M Navaneeth/Geethika bt Sai Rishwanth Lade/Sameeksha Reddy 15-5 15-6; Aksh Singh/Praanjala Nisarga bt P Surya Mani Pranav/Amrita Rao Chepyala 15-7 15-11; Saharsh Reddy S/Sphoorthy R bt Pilli Sharanaya/Likith Tadisetty 15-0 15-2; V S M Reddy/Yasasri Puppala bt R Sai Siddharth/Kaivalya Dharmapuri (4) 15-11 15-8; Varshith Sai/Jashvitha D bt Nithin/Srija 15-6 15-9; Sahithi/Bhavya Chhabra (2)/bt A R Rohan Kumar/Haasana Sree 15-13 8-15 15-13.


Now you can get handpicked stories from Telangana Today on Telegram everyday. Click the link to subscribe.

Click to follow Telangana Today Facebook page and Twitter .


Also Read

- Advertisement -

Latest News

- Advertisement -