Tuesday, May 12, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Calculate Percentage Of Height Radius And Volumes Of These Cylinders

Calculate percentage of height, radius and volumes of these cylinders

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions that will help you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs. 1. If the radius of a cylinder is decreased by 50% and the height is increased by 50% to […]

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 12 July 2022, 11:00 PM
Calculate percentage of height, radius and volumes of these cylinders
Representational image.
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions that will help you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs.

1. If the radius of a cylinder is decreased by 50% and the height is increased by 50% to form a new cylinder, the volume will be decreased by


a) 75% b) 62.5% c) 25% d) 0%
Ans: b

Solution: 50% = -50/100 = -1/2, 50% = 50/100 = 1/2
Volume = pi r²h
radius –>; 2 : 1
r² –>; 4 : 1
height –>; 2 : 3
8 : 3
-5/8 × 100% = – 62.5%

2. Each of the radius of the base and the height of a right circular cylinder is increased by 10%. The volume of the cylinder is increased by?

a) 19.5% b) 3.31% c) 14.5% d) 33.1%

Ans: d
Solution: 10% = 10/100 = 1/10, 10% = 10/100 = 1/10

Volume = pi r²h

radius –>; 10 : 11

r² –>; 100 : 121

height –>; 10 : 11
Volume –>; 1000 : 1331
331/1000 × 100% = 33.1%

3. If the radius of a cylinder is increased by 120% and its height is decreased by 40%, what is the percentage increase in its volume?
a) 190% b) 190.4% c) 211% d) 211.4%
Ans: b

Solution: 120% = 120/100 = 6/10, 40% = -40/100 = -2/5
Volume = pi r²h
radius –>; 5 : 1
r² –>; 25 : 121
height –>; 4 : 3
Volume –>; 125 : 363

238/125 × 100% = 190.4%

4. If the radius of the cylinder is decreased by 20%, then by how much percent the height must be increased so that the volume of the cylinder remains same?
a) 50.25% b) 56.25% c) 60.25% d) 66.25%
Ans: b

Solution: 20% = -20/100 = -1/5
Volume = pi r²h
radius –>; 5 : 4
r² –>; 25 : 16
height –>; 16 : 25 (volume remains same)
9/16 × 100% = 56.25%

3. Volume of a cylinder is increased by 43% when its height is decreased by 15 5/13%, then find the percentage change in curved surface area of a cylinder?
a) 10% b) 11% c) 12% d) 13%
Ans: a

Solution: 43% = 43/100, 15 5/3% = -2/13
Volume = pi r²h

V/h = r²
V –>; 100 : 143
h –>; 13 : 11

r² –>; 100 × 11 : 13 × 143

r –>; 10 : 13

CSA –>; 10 × 13 : 13 × 11

10 : 11

1/10 × 100% = 10%

4. If the area of the base of a cone is increased by 100%, then the volume increased by

a) 100% b) 141% c) 182% d) 200%

Ans: a
Solution: 100% = 100/100 = 1/1

Area of the base = pi r²

Volume = 1/3 pi r²h
r² –>; 1 : 2

1/1 × 100% = 100%

5. Height of a right circular cone is decreased by 6.25% and its radius is decreased to 15 cm, the volume of a cone is decreased by 40%. Radius of a new cone is how much lesser than previous cone?

a) 3.5cm b) 3.75cm c) 4 cm d) 4.25 cm

Ans: b

Solution: Volume = pi r²h

V/h = r²

V –>; 5 : 3
h –>; 16 : 15
r² –>; 5 × 15 : 16 × 3
25 : 16
r –>; 5 : 4
-1
4 –>; 15cm
1 –>; ?

15/4 = 3.75 cm

6. If the height of a cone is increase by 100%, then its volume is increased by
a) 100% b) 200% c) 300% d) 400%
Ans: a

Solution: 100% = 100/100 = 1/1
Volume = 1/3 pi r²h
height –>; 1 : 2

Volume –>; 1/1 ×100% = 100%

7. If the height of a right circular cone is increased by 200% and the radius of the base is reduced by 50%, the volume of the cone is?
a) increases by 50% b) increase by 25% c) decreases by 50% d) decreases by 25%
Ans: d
Solution: 200% = 200/100 = 2/1, 50% = -50/100 = -1/2

Volume = 1/3 pi r²h

radius –>; 2 : 1
r² –>; 4 : 1
height –>; 1 : 3
Volume –>; 4 : 3
-1/4 × 100% = -25%

8. Each of the height and base radius of a cone is increased by 100%. The percentage increase in the volume of the cone is?

a) 100% b) 300% c) 400% d) 700%

Ans: d
Solution: 100% = 100/100 = 1/1, 100% = 100/100 = 1/1

Volume = pi r²h

radius –>; 1 : 2

r² –>; 1 : 4
height –>; 1 : 2

Volume –>; 1 : 8

7/1 × 100% = 700%

To be continued…

  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • Government
  • jobs
  • Percentage
  • recruitment

Related News

  • VCK to announce stand on supporting Vijay’s TVK government today

    VCK to announce stand on supporting Vijay’s TVK government today

  • Scindia announces Rs 2,500 crore defence plant of Adani in MP

    Scindia announces Rs 2,500 crore defence plant of Adani in MP

  • Red Fort blast link surfaces as Delhi Police arrests four in multi-state radical module bust

    Red Fort blast link surfaces as Delhi Police arrests four in multi-state radical module bust

  • Congress govt admits filling only 16,978 jobs, contradicts Revanth Reddy’s 60,000 claim

    Congress govt admits filling only 16,978 jobs, contradicts Revanth Reddy’s 60,000 claim

Latest News

  • Manchu Manoj, activists demand swift action in POCSO case against Bandi Sanjay’s son

    5 hours ago
  • Three arrested for murder of Dalit youth in Peddapalli

    5 hours ago
  • Telangana BIE mandates anti-drug affidavit for 2026-27 admissions

    6 hours ago
  • DCP Ritiraj supervises POCSO case probe against Union Minister’s son

    6 hours ago
  • Opinion: Child absenteeism and learning gaps in Telangana’s rural schools

    6 hours ago
  • Bageerath POCSO case: FIR reveals shocking details

    6 hours ago
  • Editorial: Tough challenges ahead for BJP in Bengal

    6 hours ago
  • Indian girls secure eight final berths and four bronze medals

    6 hours ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam