Tuesday, May 12, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Can You Get Cent Percent Solutions For These Problems

Can you get cent percent solutions for these problems?

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions on the percentage topic that will you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs. * The capability of representing any number or quantity on the basis of 100 is called […]

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 30 June 2022, 11:00 PM
Can you get cent percent solutions for these problems?
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions on the percentage topic that will you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs.

* The capability of representing any number or quantity on the basis of 100 is called percentage.
* For example, if a student gets 400 marks in an examination out of 500 marks, then it means that if the examination was for 100 marks he would have scored 80 marks. So, the percentage marks of student are 80 and it is written as 80%.


Examples:

1) What percent of 12 is 5 ?
a) 40% b) 42% c) 44% d) 45%
Ans: c

Solution: (11/2)/(25/2) × 100% = 44%

2. What percentage of 16 grams is 4.8 kg?
a) 30000% b) 20000% c) 25000% d) 10000%
Ans: a

Solution: 4.8 kg = 4800 grams
(4800/16) × 100%
= 30000%.

3. The price of an article decreased to Rs 24,875 from Rs 25,000. What is the percentage decrease in price?
a) 0.4% b) 0.5% c) 0.6% d) 0.7%
Ans: b

Solution: 50% of x = x × (4/5) – 21
(4x/5) – (x/2) = 21
3x = 210 => x = 70

4. 50% of a number is 21 less than of that number. Find the number.
a) 60 b) 65 c) 70 d) 75
Ans: c
Solution : 50% of x = x × – 21
3x = 210
x = 70

5. If 28% of a number is 20, then what is the value of 49% if the same number?
a) 35 b) 38 c) 39 d) 37
Ans: a

Solution: x × (28/100) = 20
=> x = (20 × 25)/7
49% of x
= (49/100) × (20 × 25)/7 = 35

6. When 106 is subtracted from a number, it reduces to its 47%. What is 11.5% of that number?
a) 20 b) 21 c) 22 d) 23
Ans: d

Solution: x – 106 = x × (47/100)
=> x = 200
(11.5/100) × 200 = 23

7. 35% of a number is the same as 30% of another number. Find the ratio of the first number to the second number.
a) 6 : 7 b) 7 : 6 c) 8 : 9 d) 9 : 8
Ans: a

Solution: A × (35/100)
= B × (30/100)
=> A/B = 6/7

8. The difference of two numbers is 20% of the larger number. If the smaller number is 40, then find the larger number.
a) 40 b) 50 c) 60 d) 70
Ans: b

Solution: Let the largest number be x and the smallest number be y.
x – y =
Given y = 40
x – 40 = x = 50

9. What percentage of 1 hour is 1 min 12 seconds?
a) 1% b) 1.5% c) 2% d) 2.5%
Ans: c

Solution: (60sec+12sec)/(60×60) × 100%
= 72/(60×60) × 100% = 2%

10. What percent of a day is 6 hours?
a) 20% b) 25% c) 33 d) 40%
Ans: b

Solution : 1 day = 24 hours
(6/24) × 100 = 25%

11. The 8th share of a number is equal to what percentage of it?
a) 12% b) 12.5% c) 10.5% d) 10%
Ans: b

Solution: Let the number be x
and its 8th share is equal to its
y%
x/8 = x × (y/100)
=> y = (100/8)
y = 12.5%

12. If the word PHOTOGRAPH is spelt with ‘F’ in place of ‘PH’ then what would be the percentage reduction in the number of letters?
a) 10% b) 20% c) 15% d) 25%
Ans: b

Solution: (2/10) × 100% = 20%

13. Kiran obtained 480 marks out of 600 and Shekar obtained 560 marks out of 800. Whose performance is better?
a) Kiran b) Shekar c) Performance of both is same d) Can’t say
Ans: a

Solution: Percentage
of marks of
Kiran = (480/600) × 100% = 80%
Percentage of marks of Shekar =
(560/800) × 100% = 70%

Kiran’s performance is better than that of Shekar.

To be continued

M.Venkat
Director
MVK Publications
Dilsukhnagar
7671002120

  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • Article
  • jobs
  • Percentage
  • recruitment

Related News

  • Scindia announces Rs 2,500 crore defence plant of Adani in MP

    Scindia announces Rs 2,500 crore defence plant of Adani in MP

  • Red Fort blast link surfaces as Delhi Police arrests four in multi-state radical module bust

    Red Fort blast link surfaces as Delhi Police arrests four in multi-state radical module bust

  • Congress govt admits filling only 16,978 jobs, contradicts Revanth Reddy’s 60,000 claim

    Congress govt admits filling only 16,978 jobs, contradicts Revanth Reddy’s 60,000 claim

  • TGANB invites applications for 22 driver posts

    TGANB invites applications for 22 driver posts

Latest News

  • Manchu Manoj, activists demand swift action in POCSO case against Bandi Sanjay’s son

    2 hours ago
  • Three arrested for murder of Dalit youth in Peddapalli

    3 hours ago
  • Telangana BIE mandates anti-drug affidavit for 2026-27 admissions

    3 hours ago
  • DCP Ritiraj supervises POCSO case probe against Union Minister’s son

    3 hours ago
  • Opinion: Child absenteeism and learning gaps in Telangana’s rural schools

    4 hours ago
  • Bageerath POCSO case: FIR reveals shocking details

    4 hours ago
  • Editorial: Tough challenges ahead for BJP in Bengal

    4 hours ago
  • Indian girls secure eight final berths and four bronze medals

    4 hours ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam