Thursday, May 14, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Know Indian History Through The Ages

Know Indian history through the ages

Hyderabad: These practice questions focusing on medieval Indian history will aid aspirants to prepare better for the State government recruitment examinations. Purana Qila was constructed during the reign of which of the following kings? a) Akbar b) Humayun c) Sher Shah d) Jahangir Ans: c What is the exact meaning of the word “Mansabdars” used […]

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 20 August 2022, 12:15 AM
Know Indian history through the ages
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: These practice questions focusing on medieval Indian history will aid aspirants to prepare better for the State government recruitment examinations.

Purana Qila was constructed during the reign of which of the following kings?


a) Akbar b) Humayun c) Sher Shah d) Jahangir

Ans: c
What is the exact meaning of the word “Mansabdars” used in the Mughal period?
a) Landlords and Zamindars b) Officials of the state
c) Those who had to give revenue d) Revenue collectors
Ans: b
Who among the following was the most reputed historian of the reign of Shah Jahan?
a) Amir Khusrao b) Muhammad Sadiq Khan

c) Abul Hamid Lahori d) Firishta

Ans: c
The Battle of Bahraich (1033) that resulted in complete annihilation of the Ghaznavid army, thus leading to a pause in the Muslim conquests in India, was won by which of the following kings?
a) Gangeyadeva b) Suhaldev c) Naravarman d) Bhoja
Ans: b

The First Battle of Tarain was fought in which of the following years?

a) 1191 CE b) 1219 CE c) 1300 CE d) 1291 CE

Ans: a
Which of the following was the chief occupation of the people of the Vijaynagar Empire?
a) Pottery
b) Trade
c) Agriculture
d) None of the above
Ans: c
The chief items of exports during the rule of the Vijayanagar Empire consisted of which of the following?
1) Cotton 2) Copper 3) Iron
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
a) Only 1 & 2 b) Only 2 & 3 c) Only 1 & 3 d) 1, 2 & 3

Ans: c

The clues to social organisation of the Indus Valley people show that …:
i. There was relatively little or unclear social differentiation

ii. The presence of palaces housing the rulers of the Harappan state is doubtful

Which among the above statements is / are correct?

a) Only i b) Only ii c) Both i & ii d) Neither i nor ii

Ans: c

Consider the following pairs:

Foreign traveller — Indian king
i. Megasthenes : Chandragupta Vikramaditya
ii. Fa Hien : Chandragupta Maurya
ii. Hiuen Tsang : Harsha
iv. Ibn Battuta : Muhammad bin Tughlaq
v. Al Beruni : Mahmud of Ghazni
Which of the above is/are correctly matched?
a) i, iii and iv only b) i, iii and v only c) iii, iv and v only d) i, ii, iii, iv and v
Ans: c
Bhaddasala, mentioned several times in the Puranas and other ancient Indian texts, was …?

a) A poet in the court of Chandragupta Maurya
b) A General of the Nanda Army
c) An ambassador of Ceylon King sent to Asoka’s court
d) A playwright in the Gupta Era
Ans: b
Consider the following chalcolithic cultures with associated sites:
1. Banas Culture – Gilund

2. Gandhara Culture – Ghaligai

3. Savalda Culture – Inamgaon

Which of the above is/are correct?

a) 1 & 2 Only b) 3 Only c) 2 & 3 Only d) 1, 2 & 3

Ans: d

Which of the following site is an example of Banas culture?
a) Ahar
b) Kayatha
c) Navdatoli
d) Inamgaon
Ans: a
Consider the following statements about the Vijayanagara Empire:
i. The king was the highest court of appeal in the Vijayanagara Empire

ii. Village was the basic unit of administration

iii. Caste system was absent and all human beings were treated equally in the matters of employment

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) i & ii only b) iii only c) ii & iii only d) i, ii & iii
Ans: a

 

 

  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • Indian history

Related News

  • Commemorative volume released honouring historian Prof Sheikh Ali

    Commemorative volume released honouring historian Prof Sheikh Ali

  • ‘Golden Threshold’ in Hyderabad set for revival

    ‘Golden Threshold’ in Hyderabad set for revival

  • India Vs Bharat: Focusing On ‘Debates Over The Nation’s Change Of Name’ Through ‘Indian History’

    India Vs Bharat: Focusing On ‘Debates Over The Nation’s Change Of Name’ Through ‘Indian History’

  • Gain a thorough grasp on Indian history

    Gain a thorough grasp on Indian history

Latest News

  • Telangana Tourism to organise mango pickle-making workshop with VahChef Sanjay Thumma

    30 seconds ago
  • Dangerous obsession: Man shoots sister-in-law, kills self in UP’s Kushinagar

    2 mins ago
  • Short helicopter trips by Telangana Ministers trigger wasteful spending debate

    9 mins ago
  • Leopard attack suspected in deaths of four cheetah cubs at Kuno National Park: Officials

    14 mins ago
  • Congress finally decides for Kerala: VD Satheesan to be the new CM

    28 mins ago
  • Hockey India appoints Frederic Soyez as junior men’s team coach

    29 mins ago
  • PV Sindhu, Satwik-Chirag storm into Thailand Open quarter-finals

    37 mins ago
  • Cyberabad police send teams in search of Bandi Bhageerath absconding in POCSO case

    44 mins ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam