Monday, May 11, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Learn About Telanganas Schemes And Policies

Learn about Telangana’s schemes and policies

Hyderabad: This article will help you understand the current affairs section better. Here are a few sample questions on Telangana’s schemes and policies that can be asked in the upcoming public recruitment examinations. 1. Which is the first village in Telangana that got digital literacy? a) Rajanna siricilla b) Bammera c) Attapur d) Basara Ans: […]

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 7 June 2022, 11:30 PM
Learn about Telangana’s schemes and policies
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: This article will help you understand the current affairs section better. Here are a few sample questions on Telangana’s schemes and policies that can be asked in the upcoming public recruitment examinations.

1. Which is the first village in Telangana that got digital literacy?
a) Rajanna siricilla b) Bammera c) Attapur d) Basara
Ans: d


2. The largest medical equipment production park in the country was inaugurated on June 17, 2017 in which place in Telangana?
a) Kothur (Ranga reddy) b. Konda paka (Siddipet)
c) Boyinpally (Hyderabad) d. Sultanpur(Sanga reddy)
Ans: d

3. Which is the nodal agency for implementation of Telangana ‘Palle Pragati’ Scheme?
a) Society for Elimination of Rural Poverty
b) Society of National Development
c) State Government
d) None of the above
Ans: a

4. Which of the following statement related to T-HUB is correct?
a) To bring entrepreneurs, venture capitalists and mentors on to a single platform
b) To create best start-ups and entrepreneur organisations in/to Hyderabad
c) Link, educate and promote all entrepreneurship – related stake holders
d) All the above
Ans: d

5.Match the following
1. Telangana Palle Pragathi a) 7 July, 2015
2. E-Health b) 2 October, 2014
3. Kalyana Lakshmi c) 1 February, 2015
4. Arogya Lakshmi d) 1 January, 2015
a) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-d
b) 1-a, 2-c, 3-b, 4-d
c) 1-a, 2-c, 3-d, 4-b
d) 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a
Ans: d

6. Match the following
1. White card holders a) 35 kilo rice per family
2. Annapurna card holders b) 6 kilo rice per each individual
3. Handloom workers c) 10 kilo rice per family
4. Antyodaya Annayojana card Holders d) 25 kilo rice per family
a) 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a
b) 1-c, 2-b, 3-d, 4-a
c) 1-b, 2-c, 3-a, 4-d
d) 1-a, 2-b, 3-d, 4-c
Ans: a

7. When did the new Panchayat Raj Act came into force in Telangana?
a) October 3, 2017
b) January 5, 2017
c) January 24, 2018
d) April 18, 2018
Ans: d

8. What is the amount that the Telangana government is providing for the families of sun-stroke death victims under the scheme ‘Apatabandu’?
a) Rs. 55,000 b) Rs. 50,000 c) Rs. 60,000 d) Rs. 65,000
Ans: b

9.Kalyana Lakshmi scheme has been introduced with effect from —– for unmarried girls.
a) October 2, 2014
b) October 6, 2014
c) October 4, 2014
d) October 3, 2014
Ans: a

10. What is the amount Telangana Government spent on farmers investment support scheme in 2018-19 budget?
a) 10,000 cr b) 12,000 cr c) 15,000 cr d ) 20,000 cr
Ans: b

By K Aloke Kumar
Director,
TS BC Employability Skill Development & Training Centre


Now you can get handpicked stories from Telangana Today on Telegram everyday. Click the link to subscribe.

Click to follow Telangana Today Facebook page and Twitter .


  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • policies
  • recruitment examinations
  • Schemes
  • Telangana

Related News

  • Telangana defers intermediate–school merger, admissions to continue as usual this year

    Telangana defers intermediate–school merger, admissions to continue as usual this year

  • Telangana set for temperature rise up to 44 degree Celsius from Tuesday: IMD

    Telangana set for temperature rise up to 44 degree Celsius from Tuesday: IMD

  • TG EAPCET 2026 engineering stream begins smoothly across Telangana

    TG EAPCET 2026 engineering stream begins smoothly across Telangana

  • Harish Rao raises concern over collapse of law and order in Telangana

    Harish Rao raises concern over collapse of law and order in Telangana

Latest News

  • Circus thrills and glowing puppets: Hyderabad hosts two major family shows this month

    2 mins ago
  • Chandranath Rath murder case: 3 sharpshooters arrested in UP

    5 mins ago
  • Asian shares mixed, oil jumps 4% after Trump rejects Iran’s response to ceasefire proposal 

    15 mins ago
  • TGRTC drivers stage protest in Mancherial over breath analyser tests

    19 mins ago
  • Kerala waits as Congress struggles to break Chief Minister deadlock

    23 mins ago
  • Three injured after oil tanker hits car on Vijayawada–Hyderabad highway

    24 mins ago
  • Tamil Nadu CM Vijay takes oath as MLA in first session of new Assembly

    26 mins ago
  • HYBE India Pop-Up Park to bring K-pop celebrations to Hyderabad on May 23

    27 mins ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam