Thursday, May 14, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Whats The Radius Volume Of These Cylinders

What’s the radius, volume of these cylinders

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions that will help you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs. 1. If the radius of a cylinder is decreased by 50% and the height is increased by 50% to […]

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 13 July 2022, 11:14 PM
What’s the radius, volume of these cylinders
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions that will help you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs.

1. If the radius of a cylinder is decreased by 50% and the height is increased by 50% to form a new cylinder, the volume will be decreased by


a) 75% b) 62.5% c) 25% d) 0%
Ans: b

Solution: 50% = -50/100 = -1/2, 50% = 50/100 = 1/2
Volume = pi r²h
radius –>; 2 : 1
r² –>; 4 : 1
height –>; 2 : 3
8 : 3
-5/8 × 100% = – 62.5%
2. Each of the radius of the base and the height of a right circular cylinder is increased by 10%. The volume of the cylinder is increased by?

a) 19.5% b) 3.31% c) 14.5% d) 33.1%

Ans: d
Solution: 10% = 10/100 = 1/10, 10% = 10/100 = 1/10

Volume = pi r²h

radius –>; 10 : 11

r² –>; 100 : 121

height –>; 10 : 11
Volume –>; 1000 : 1331
331/1000 × 100% = 33.1%
3. If the radius of a cylinder is increased by 120% and its height is decreased by 40%, what is the percentage increase in its volume?
a) 190% b) 190.4% c) 211% d) 211.4%
Ans: b

Solution: 120% = 120/100 = 6/10, 40% = -40/100 = -2/5
Volume = pi r²h
radius –>; 5 : 1
r² –>; 25 : 121
height –>; 4 : 3
Volume –>; 125 : 363

238/125 × 100% = 190.4%

4. If the radius of the cylinder is decreased by 20%, then by how much percent the height must be increased so that the volume of the cylinder remains same?
a) 50.25% b) 56.25% c) 60.25% d) 66.25%
Ans: b

Solution: 20% = -20/100 = -1/5
Volume = pi r²h
radius –>; 5 : 4
r² –>; 25 : 16
height –>; 16 : 25 (volume remains same)
9/16 × 100% = 56.25%
5. Volume of a cylinder is increased by 43% when its height is decreased by 15 5/13%, then find the percentage change in curved surface area of a cylinder?
a) 10% b) 11% c) 12% d) 13%
Ans: a

Solution: 43% = 43/100, 15 5/3% = -2/13
Volume = pi r²h

V/h = r²
V –>; 100 : 143
h –>; 13 : 11

r² –>; 100 × 11 : 13 × 143

r –>; 10 : 13

CSA –>; 10 × 13 : 13 × 11

10 : 11

1/10 × 100% = 10%

6. If the area of the base of a cone is increased by 100%, then the volume increased by

a) 100% b) 141% c) 182% d) 200%

Ans: a
Solution: 100% = 100/100 = 1/1

Area of the base = pi r²

Volume = 1/3 pi r²h
r² –>; 1 : 2

1/1 × 100% = 100%

7. Height of a right circular cone is decreased by 6.25% and its radius is decreased to 15 cm, the volume of a cone is decreased by 40%. Radius of a new cone is how much lesser than previous cone?

a) 3.5cm b) 3.75cm c) 4 cm d) 4.25 cm

Ans: b

Solution: Volume = pi r²h

V/h = r²

V –>; 5 : 3
h –>; 16 : 15
r² –>; 5 × 15 : 16 × 3
25 : 16
r –>; 5 : 4
-1
4 –>; 15cm
1 –>; ?

15/4 = 3.75 cm

8. If the height of a cone is increase by 100%, then its volume is increased by
a) 100% b) 200% c) 300% d) 400%
Ans: a

Solution: 100% = 100/100 = 1/1
Volume = 1/3 pi r²h
height –>; 1 : 2

Volume –>; 1/1 ×100% = 100%

9. If the height of a right circular cone is increased by 200% and the radius of the base is reduced by 50%, the volume of the cone is?
a) increases by 50% b) increase by 25% c) decreases by 50% d) decreases by 25%
Ans: d
Solution: 200% = 200/100 = 2/1, 50% = -50/100 = -1/2

Volume = 1/3 pi r²h

radius –>; 2 : 1
r² –>; 4 : 1
height –>; 1 : 3
Volume –>; 4 : 3
-1/4 × 100% = -25%
10. Each of the height and base radius of a cone is increased by 100%. The percentage increase in the volume of the cone is?

a) 100% b) 300% c) 400% d) 700%

Ans: d
Solution: 100% = 100/100 = 1/1, 100% = 100/100 = 1/1

Volume = pi r²h

radius –>; 1 : 2

r² –>; 1 : 4
height –>; 1 : 2

Volume –>; 1 : 8

7/1 × 100% = 700%

To be continued…

  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • cylinders
  • government recruitment jobs
  • height

Related News

  • Telangana: SP Akhil Mahajan raids; 13 scrap traders booked in Adilabad

    Telangana: SP Akhil Mahajan raids; 13 scrap traders booked in Adilabad

  • Taller height might be an advantage on tennis court

    Taller height might be an advantage on tennis court

  • LPG filling goes wrong: Fire guts nine cars in Sangareddy

    LPG filling goes wrong: Fire guts nine cars in Sangareddy

  • Under Ujjwala scheme, cylinders to be sold at Rs 600, says PM Modi

    Under Ujjwala scheme, cylinders to be sold at Rs 600, says PM Modi

Latest News

  • Traffic diversions announced for RCC drain construction at Darussalam

    4 hours ago
  • Sri Vidya bags ‘golden’ double in artistic gymnastics event

    5 hours ago
  • Opinion: Hyderabad’s lungs under threat — KBR Park must be integral to urban planning

    5 hours ago
  • Alia Bhatt dazzles in coral silk couture at Cannes debut

    5 hours ago
  • Storm kills 33 in Uttar Pradesh districts, CM orders relief

    5 hours ago
  • Netanyahu meets UAE president secretly during Iran war

    5 hours ago
  • Editorial: NEET paper leak is a betrayal of student trust

    6 hours ago
  • Donald Trump accorded red carpet welcome in Beijing, protocol broken

    6 hours ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam