Tuesday, May 12, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Solve These Problems On Profit Loss

Solve these problems on profit & loss

Here are practice questions along with solutions that will help you in your preparation for the State government recruitment tests.

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 26 September 2022, 11:52 PM
Solve these problems on profit & loss
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: This is in continuation to the last article focusing on profit and loss topic. Here are practice questions along with solutions that will help you in your preparation for the State government recruitment tests.
1. By selling an article, a man makes a profit of 25% of its selling price. His profit percent is?
a) 20% b) 25% c) 16 2/3% d) 33 1/3%
Ans: d

Solution: If the SP of article be x, then its

Also Read

  • Days after ‘boycott’ row, Hrithik in trouble again over Zomato’s Mahakal ad
  • Zomato Pro stops new sign ups, renewals as firm plans new premium plan
  • Delivery agent carries his toddlers to work, Zomato responds

CP = x – x/4 = Rs 3x/4

 Gain % = (x/4)/(3x/4) × 100
= 100/3 = 33 1/3%
2. A man purchased a bed sheet for Rs 450 and sold it at a gain of 10% calculated on the selling price. The selling price of the bedsheet was?

a) Rs 400 b) Rs 500 c) Rs 450 d) Rs 550
Ans: b

Solution: Let the SP of the bed sheet be Rs x.

 450 (100 × x)/100 = x

=>; x – x/10 = 450

=>; 9x/10 = 450
=>; x = (450 × 10)/9 = Rs 500

3. A salesman expects a gain of 13% on his cost price. If in a month his sale was 7,91,000, what was his profit?

a) 35,459 b) 24,580 c) 92,500 d) 91,000

Ans: d

Solution: Cost price

(791000 × 100) / 113 = 700000

 Gain = 791000 – 700000

= 91000

4. If there is a profit of 20% on the cost price of an article, the percentage of profit calculated on its selling price will be?

a) 16 2/3 b) 20 c) 35 d) 18 1/3

Ans: a
Solution: Tricky Approach
If the cost price is 100,
then selling price = 120 and gain = Rs 20
Required gain % = 20/120 × 100

= 50/3 = 16 2/3%

5. By selling an article for Rs 960 a man incurs a loss of 4%. What was the cost price?
a) Rs 1,500 b) Rs 498 c) Rs 1,000 d) Rs 245

Ans: c
Solution: CP of article
= {100/(100 – loss percent)} × SP
= 100/ 96 × 960 = Rs 1000

6. By selling a car for Rs 64,000, Mr Reddy lost 20%. Then. the cost price of the car is?

a) Rs 80,000 b) Rs 90,000 c) Rs 10,0000 d) Rs 1,10,000

Ans: a

Solution: Cost price

64000 × 100 / 80

= Rs 80,000

7. An item when sold for Rs 1,690 earned 30% profit on the cost price. Then the cost price is?

a) Rs 530 b) Rs 1,300 c) Rs 1,000 d) Rs 230

Ans: b
Solution: If the CP be x, then
x × 130/100 = 1690
x = 1690 × 100 / 130 = 1300

8. By selling 33 metres of cloth, a person gains the cost of 11 metres. Find his gain%.

a) 34 1/3% b) 33% c) 31 1/2% d) 33 1/2%
Ans: d
Solution: Gain per cent
11/33 × 100 = 100/3 = 33 1/3%
9. A retailer buys a radio for 225. His overhead expenses are 15. He sells the radio for 300. The profit percent of the retailer is?

a) 23% b) 33 1/3% c) 25% d) 26 2/3%
Ans: c
Solution: Actual C.P. = 225 15 = 240
Gain = 300 – 240 = 60
 Gain per cent = 60/240 × 100 = 25%
10. A fan is listed at Rs 150 and a discount of 20% is given. Then the selling price is?

a) 80 b) 100 c) 120 d) 140

Ans: c

Solution: SP of the fan = 150 × 80 / 100

= Rs 120

To be continued…
M Venkat

Director
MVK Publications
Dilsukhnagar
7671002120

  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • government recruitment
  • profit & loss
  • State

Related News

  • Raghav Chadha meets President, alleges harassment after BJP switch

    Raghav Chadha meets President, alleges harassment after BJP switch

  • Telangana’s peak power load demand touches 15,343 mw

    Telangana’s peak power load demand touches 15,343 mw

  • Inter-State border district officers meeting held in Kothagudem

    Inter-State border district officers meeting held in Kothagudem

  • Hyderabad: False News Circulated Regarding TSPSC Group-I Exam

    Hyderabad: False News Circulated Regarding TSPSC Group-I Exam

Latest News

  • Manchu Manoj, activists demand swift action in POCSO case against Bandi Sanjay’s son

    2 hours ago
  • Three arrested for murder of Dalit youth in Peddapalli

    2 hours ago
  • Telangana BIE mandates anti-drug affidavit for 2026-27 admissions

    3 hours ago
  • DCP Ritiraj supervises POCSO case probe against Union Minister’s son

    3 hours ago
  • Opinion: Child absenteeism and learning gaps in Telangana’s rural schools

    3 hours ago
  • Bageerath POCSO case: FIR reveals shocking details

    3 hours ago
  • Editorial: Tough challenges ahead for BJP in Bengal

    3 hours ago
  • Indian girls secure eight final berths and four bronze medals

    3 hours ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam