Tuesday, May 12, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Brush Up On Telanganas Policies

Brush up on Telangana’s policies

Hyderabad: This article will help you deal with questions related to Telangana State in the upcoming government recruitment exams. Here are a few sample questions on Telangana Schemes and policies that you can practice. Telangana Schemes & Policies 1. Which among the following is correct regarding the ‘Swacha Grameena Bharat’ scheme of Telangana? a) The […]

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 10 June 2022, 11:09 PM
Brush up on Telangana’s policies
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: This article will help you deal with questions related to Telangana State in the upcoming government recruitment exams. Here are a few sample questions on Telangana Schemes and policies that you can practice.

Telangana Schemes & Policies
1. Which among the following is correct regarding the ‘Swacha Grameena Bharat’ scheme of Telangana?
a) The objective of building 30 lakh toilets State wide


b) Ratio of centre and state funds for this scheme is 75%, 25%

c) Objective of the scheme is to make the State a non-open defecation area
d) All the above
Ans: d
2. Which among the following is correct regarding the ‘Haritha Haram’ programme of Telangana?
1. A green brigade is being formed to protect the saplings that are planted throughout the year.
2. To give ‘Haritha Mitra’ award for those who protect the plants in a best way.
3. To form Haritha Dalalu with 2.5 lakh students.
4. To give 5 grace marks to tenth students who plant and protect plants in science subject.
a) 1,2,3,4 b) 1,2,3 c) 4 and 2 d) 1 and 2
Ans: a
3. Which among the following is correct regarding the Mission Bhageeratha?
a) Number total segments – 26

b) Expanse covered – 1.11 lakh 5 km

c) Rural living areas that come under this – 24,248

d) All the above.

Ans: d

4. How many unban Panchayats have been upgraded into municipalities by the Government in Telangana?

a) 41 b) 32 c) 48 d) 21
Ans: d
5. The Continuous Payment or employment selection under the Telangana Land Procurement and compensation Act, which has come into implementation from May 17, 2017 has these features?
a) Rs.5 lakh will be paid to the affected family as on time settlement
b) Rs.3,000 per month will be paid for 20 years to SC and ST families, which come under this
c) Rs.2,500 per month for 20 years will be paid to non-SC, STs
d) All the above apply.

Ans: d

6. Which among the following statements is/are correct?

a) To be recognised under the low income group the income level in rural areas should be under Rs 1.50 lakh per annum.

b) To be recognised under the low income group in urban areas the annual income should be below Rs 2 lakh

c) Amount given to sun stroke victims under the ‘Apathbandhu’ scheme is Rs 2 lakh
d) 1 and 2

Ans: d

7. The ‘1962’ service, which introduced by the Telangana Government is related to –?
a) Mobile veterinary hospital

b) Mobile clinic
c) Mobile children’s clinic
d) Mobile hospital for pregnant women
Ans: a
8. Which among the following are eligible to get a food security card in Telangana State?

a) Those who have an annual income of Rs 1.5 lakh in rural areas and Rs 2 lakh in urban areas.

b) Those who have 3.5 acres of wetlands and 7.5 acres of dry lands

c) Those who have an annual income of Rs 2 lakh in rural and Rs 3 lakh in urban areas.

d) a and b

Ans: d

9. When did the State government establish the Telangana BC Commission?
a) 10 September 2016
b) 10 October 2016
c) 10 January 2017
d) 10 November 2016
Ans: b
10. Which sector will be given highest expenditure under the Telangana Palle Pragati Programme:

a) To improve human development
b) To implement the project
c) To increase livelihoods
d) for technological knowledge
Ans: c
To be continued…
By K Aloke Kumar
Director,
Telangana State BC Study Circles

  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • Telangana Schemes

Related News

  • Telangana Government’s New Electricity Policy | CM Revanth Reddy | Gruha Jyothi Scheme

    Telangana Government’s New Electricity Policy | CM Revanth Reddy | Gruha Jyothi Scheme

  • Kanti Velugu Brings True Light And Vision To Many Lives | Telangana Progress Under KCR Rule

    Kanti Velugu Brings True Light And Vision To Many Lives | Telangana Progress Under KCR Rule

  • Centre Copies Telangana Schemes Again | BC Bandhu – Vishwakarma Scheme | KCR – Modi

    Centre Copies Telangana Schemes Again | BC Bandhu – Vishwakarma Scheme | KCR – Modi

  • Telangana CM KCR Gives Podu Land Pattas to Tribals | Kumuram Bheem District | Telangana Today

    Telangana CM KCR Gives Podu Land Pattas to Tribals | Kumuram Bheem District | Telangana Today

Latest News

  • CSIR transfers 13 indigenous building technologies to industry: Ministry

    23 seconds ago
  • Arrest Bandi Sanjay’s son immediately, demands BRS MLA Vemula Prashant Reddy

    4 mins ago
  • From 15,000 steps to one-minute planks, Mandira Bedi shares her fitness routine’

    14 mins ago
  • CBI takes over probe into Suvendu aide Chandranath Rath’s killing 

    23 mins ago
  • King on Punjabi rap songs objectifying women: Have you heard Bhojpuri songs?

    34 mins ago
  • Himanta takes oath as Assam CM for second successive term

    46 mins ago
  • Four workers fall unconscious after inhaling toxic fumes at Vizag steel plant

    54 mins ago
  • CJI forms panel to assess judicial infrastructure needs across India

    57 mins ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam