Tuesday, May 12, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Why Biology Is Essential

Why biology is essential….

1. Which of the following scientists discovered the triple helical structure of collagen a. Rudolf Virchow b. Mathias Schleiden c. Theodor Schwan d. GN Ramachandran Ans: d 2. Which of the following statements regarding fats is true? a. Arachidonic acid has 20 carbons excluding the carboxyl carbon b. Glycerol is trihydroxy propane c. Palmitic acid […]

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 25 June 2022, 11:38 PM
Why biology is essential….
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

1. Which of the following scientists discovered the triple helical structure of collagen
a. Rudolf Virchow
b. Mathias Schleiden
c. Theodor Schwan
d. GN Ramachandran
Ans: d

2. Which of the following statements regarding fats is true?
a. Arachidonic acid has 20 carbons excluding the carboxyl carbon
b. Glycerol is trihydroxy propane
c. Palmitic acid has 18 carbons including the carboxyl carbon
d. Oils have higher melting points than fats
Ans: b


3. What are the most abundant proteins in the living world?
a. PEP case of plants & keratin of animals
b. Ribozyme of plants & collagen of animals
c. Alcohol dehydrogenase of plants & melanin of animals
d. Rubisco of plants & collagen of animals
Ans: d

4. The sequence of nucleotides AUGCUUCUC indicates that it is a segment of
a. RNA
b. Polypeptide chain
c. Sense strand of DNA
d. Antisense strand of DNA
Ans: a

5. Identify the incorrect match between the protein & its role:
a. Immunoglobulins – Protection of body against diseases
b. Haemoglobin – transport of O2 in muscles
c. Keratin – structural component of hair
d. Thrombin – blood clotting
Ans: b

6. Which of the following hormones is a derivative of fatty acid?
a. Gastrin
b. Thyroxin
c. Estrogen
d. Prostaglandin
Ans: d

7. Which one of the following is enriched with a non-reducing sugar?
a. Grapes
b. Table sugar
c. Mother’s milk
d. Germinating barley grains
Ans: b

8. Gultenin is an important protein in:
a. Wheat
b. Potato
c. Soyabean
d. Spinach
Ans: a

9. One molecule of triglyceride is produced using
a. One fatty acid & one glycerol
b. One fatty acid & three glycerol
c. Three fatty acid & one glycerol
d. Three fatty acid & three glycerol
Ans: c

10. Which of the following statement is wrong for sucrose?
a. It is disaccharide
b. It is non-reducing sugar
c. It accumulates in the cytoplasm
d. It is comprised of maltose & fructose
Ans: d

11. Which structural level enables the proteins to function as enzymes?
a. Primary
b. Secondary
c. Tertiary
d. Quaternary
Ans: c

12. Human Haemoglobin has
a. Secondary structure
b. Tertiary structure
c. Quaternary structure
d. All of these
Ans: d

13. Which of the following statements about the structure of proteins is true?
a. The sequence of amino acids in a protein represents the secondary structure
b. The helices of proteins are always left handed
c. Adult human haemoglobin consists of two sub units
d. Proteins are heteropolymers containing strings of amino acids
Ans: d

14. Which of the following metabolites belong to the group drugs?
1. Morphine
2. Curcumin
3. Codeine
4. Vinblastine
5. Abrin
a. 1 & 2 only
b. 1 & 5 only
c. 2 & 3 only
d. 2 & 4 only
Ans: d

15. The moiety present at the 5th end of ribose sugar in a polynucleotide is…
a. OH
b. CH2
c. Phosphate
d. Adenine
Ans: c

16. The secondary metabolite obtained from Catharanthus roseus is…
a. Menthol
b. Nicotine
c. Vincristine
d. Anthocyanin
Ans: c

  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • Biology
  • fatty acid
  • haemoglobin
  • metabolites

Related News

  • Matics and Omics: Where Biology meets big data – A roadmap for Indian students in US universities

    Matics and Omics: Where Biology meets big data – A roadmap for Indian students in US universities

  • Telangana women highly anaemic

    Telangana women highly anaemic

  • Study finds intermittent fasting safe and effective for diabetes control

    Study finds intermittent fasting safe and effective for diabetes control

  • Keervani Kandala of UoH to join Yale University for MS in Public Health-Health Informatics

    Keervani Kandala of UoH to join Yale University for MS in Public Health-Health Informatics

Latest News

  • Manchu Manoj, activists demand swift action in POCSO case against Bandi Sanjay’s son

    2 hours ago
  • Three arrested for murder of Dalit youth in Peddapalli

    2 hours ago
  • Telangana BIE mandates anti-drug affidavit for 2026-27 admissions

    3 hours ago
  • DCP Ritiraj supervises POCSO case probe against Union Minister’s son

    3 hours ago
  • Opinion: Child absenteeism and learning gaps in Telangana’s rural schools

    3 hours ago
  • Bageerath POCSO case: FIR reveals shocking details

    3 hours ago
  • Editorial: Tough challenges ahead for BJP in Bengal

    3 hours ago
  • Indian girls secure eight final berths and four bronze medals

    3 hours ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam