Thursday, May 14, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Decode The Percentage Of Shapes And Sizes

Decode the percentage of shapes and sizes

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions on the percentage topic that will help you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs. 1. If the altitude of a triangle is increased by 20% and base is increased […]

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 9 July 2022, 11:43 PM
Decode the percentage of shapes and sizes
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions on the percentage topic that will help you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs.

1. If the altitude of a triangle is increased by 20% and base is increased by 25%, then find the percentage increase in the area of a triangle?
a) 50% b) 45% c) 5% d) 22 1/2%


Ans: a
Solution: 20% = 20/100 = 1/5, 25% = 1/100 = 1/4
Area = 1/2 × base × height
Height –>; 5 : 6, Base –>; 4 : 5
Area = 20 : 30
10/20 × 100% = 50%

2. If the altitude of a triangle is decreased by 10% and base is decreased by 20%, then find the percentage decrease in the area of a triangle?

a) 10% b) 15% c) 20% d) 28%

Ans: d

Solution: 10% = -10/100 = -1/10, 20% = -20/100 = -1/5
Altitude –>; 10 : 9 , Height –>; 5 : 4
Area = 1/2 × base × height
Area = 50 : 36
-14/50 × 100 = -28%

3. If the base of a triangle is decreased by 30% and height is increased by 10%, then find the percentage increase/decrease in the area of a triangle?
a) 23% increase b) 23% decrease c) 13% increase d) 13% decrease

Ans: b

Solution: 30% = -30/100 = -3/100, 10% = 10/100 = 1/10
Base –>; 10 : 7, Height –>; 10 : 11
Area = 1/2 × base × height
Area = 100 : 77
-23/100 × 100%
= 23% decrease

4. If the base of a triangle is increased by 25% and height is decreased by 20%, then find the percentage increase/decrease in area of a triangle?

a) 5% increase b) 5% decrease c) 22.5% increase d) No change

Ans: d

Solution: 25% = 25/100 = 1/4 , 20% = -20/100 = – 1/5
Area = 1/2 × base × height
Base –>; 4 : 5, Height –>; 5 : 4
Area = 20 : 20
0
= No change
5. If the altitude of a triangle is increased by 10% while its area remains same, its corresponding base will have to be decreased by?

a) 9% b) 10% c) 11 1/9% d) 9 1/11%

Ans: d
Solution: 10% = 10/100 = 1/10

Altitude –>; 10 : 11 , Base –>; 11 : 10 (area remains same)

11 : 10

-1/11 × 100 = -9 1/11%

6. If each side of a square is increased by 10%, its area will be increased by?

a) 100% b) 44% c) 21% d) 10%

Ans: c
Solution: 10% = 10/100 = 1/10

Area = side × side

Side –>; 10 : 11

10² : 11²

100 : 121
21/100 × 100% = 21%
7. If each side of a square is decreased by 25%, its area will be decreased by?

a) 43% b) 43.5% c) 43.75% d) 42.5%

Ans: c
Solution: 25% = -25/100 = -1/4

Area = Side × Side

Side –>; 4 : 3

4² : 3²

16 : 9
-7/16 × 100% = – 43.75%
8. If the diagonal of a square is increased by 20%, find the percentage increase in its area?

a) 20% b) 24% c) 40% d) 44%

Ans: d
Solution: 20% = 20/100 = 1/5
Area = (diagonal)2/2
Diagonal –>; 5 : 6
Area –>; 25 : 36
11/25 × 100% = 44%
9. If the diagonal of a square is decreased by 45%, find the percentage decrease in its area?

a) 69% b) 69.5% c) 69.75% d) 69.95%

Ans: c
Solution: 45% = – 45/100 = -9/20

Area = (diagonal)2/2

Diagonal –>; 20 : 11

Area –>; 400 : 121

-279/400 × 100% = – 69.75%

10. If the area of a square is increased by 21%, then the side of a square is increased by?
a) 10% b) 10.5% c) 12% d) 12.5%
Ans: a

Solution: 21% = 21/100
Area = 100 : 121
Side = 10 : 11
1/10 × 100% = 10%
11. If the area of a square is decreased by 19%, then the side of a square is decreased by?

a) 10.25% b) 10% c) 10.5% d) 10.75%

Ans: b
Solution: 19% = -19/100

Area = 100 : 81

Side = 10 : 9

-1/10 × 100% = – 10%

12. If the area of a square is increased by 44%, then the diagonal of a square is increased by?
a) 10% b) 15% c) 20% d) 22%
Ans: c

Solution: 44% = 44/100

Area = (diagonal)2/2

Area = 100 : 144

diagonal = 10 : 12

2/10 × 100% = 20%

To be continued

M.Venkat

Director
MVK Publications
Dilsukhnagar
7671002120

  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • Percentage
  • percentage topic
  • State government recruitment jobs

Related News

  • Solve mathematical problems in a jiffy

    Solve mathematical problems in a jiffy

  • Be thorough with profit and loss concept

    Be thorough with profit and loss concept

  • Learn to solve ratio and proportion in a jiffy

    Learn to solve ratio and proportion in a jiffy

  • Historic events that shaped the country

    Historic events that shaped the country

Latest News

  • Telangana minister escapes unhurt in lift collapse incident at Karimnagar private hospital

    21 mins ago
  • Two killed, three injured in car and RTC bus collision on Manakondur flyover

    37 mins ago
  • Traffic diversions announced for RCC drain construction at Darussalam

    9 hours ago
  • Sri Vidya bags ‘golden’ double in artistic gymnastics event

    9 hours ago
  • Opinion: Hyderabad’s lungs under threat — KBR Park must be integral to urban planning

    9 hours ago
  • Alia Bhatt dazzles in coral silk couture at Cannes debut

    9 hours ago
  • Storm kills 33 in Uttar Pradesh districts, CM orders relief

    10 hours ago
  • Netanyahu meets UAE president secretly during Iran war

    10 hours ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam