Tuesday, May 12, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Percentage Explained Through Life Examples

Percentage explained through life examples

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions on the percentage topic that will help you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs. 1. Fresh fruits contain 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry […]

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 20 July 2022, 11:11 PM
Percentage explained through life examples
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions on the percentage topic that will help you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs.

1. Fresh fruits contain 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruits can be obtained from 100 kg of fresh fruits?


a) 20 kg b) 30 kg c) 40 kg d) 50 kg

Ans: c

Solution: Pulp in fresh fruit = Pulp in dry fruit

F × 32% = D × 80%

100 × 32 = D × 80
D = 40 kg
2. When water is frozen to ice, its volume increases by 10%. What percent of the volume of the ice decreases when its melts to water?
a) 9 b) 9 % c) 6% d) 6 %
Ans: b
Solution: 10% = 10/100= 1/10
Decrease in volume = 1/ 10 1 x 100%

= 1/11 x 100%
= 9 1/11 %

3. In an alloy, there is 12% of copper. To get 69 kg of copper, how much alloy will be required?

a) 424 kg b) 828 kg c) 575 kg d) 595 kg

Ans: c

Solution: 100 kg alloy —>; 12 kg copper

? —>; 69 kg copper

? = 100 x 69/ 12 = 575 kg

4. A man bought some eggs of which 10% are rotten. He gives 80% of the remainder to his neighbours. Now, he is left with 36 eggs. How many eggs he bought?

a) 72 b) 200 c) 100 d) 40

Ans: b

Solution: 10% = 10/100 = 1/10, 80% = 80/100 = 4/5

10 : 9
5 : 1
————–
50 : 9

9 —>; 36

1 —>; 4

50 × 4 = 200

5. In a library 20% of the books are in Hindi, 50% of the remaining in English and 30% of the remaining are in French and rest 6300 books are in regional language. Then find the number of books in the library.

a) 22,000 b) 22,500 c) 25,000 d) 25,250

Ans: b

Solution: 20% = 20/100 = 1/5, 50% = 50/100 = 1/2, 30% = 30/100 = 3/10

5 : 4
2 : 1
10 : 7
———-
25 : 7

7 —>; 6300

1 —>; 900

Total number of books in the library = 25 × 900

= 22,500

6. A vendor sells 60% of apples he had and throws away 15% of the remainder. Next day he sells 50% of the remaining and throws away the rest. What percent of his apples does the vendor throw?

a) 21% b) 23% c) 25% d) 27%

Ans: b
Solution: Total = 100
Sale Throw (40 × 15/100 )
60 6
Remaining = 34
34
Sale Throw
17 17
6 17 = 23%
7. In a solution the quantity of common salt in 320gm of water is 45gm. Calculate the concentration percentage of the solution in context of mass by mass percentage?
a) 12.5% b) 12.33% c) 13.5% d) 13%
Ans: b

Solution: 45/320 45 x 100%

= 45/365 X 100%
= 12.33%
8. Price of a movie ticket is reduced by 20%. As a result, total collection amount is increased by 60%. Find percent increase in the sale of tickets.
a) 100% b) 75% c) 50% d) 33 %
Ans: a
Solution: New price = 80%
New collection = 160%

New sales = 160/80 = 2 times
= 100%
9. The income of a sales agent remains the same even though the rate of commission is increased from 4% to 5%. Find the percent decrease in the sales.

a) 20% b) 15% c) 17.5% d) 19%

Ans: a
Solution: Ratio of commission = 4 : 5
Ratio of sales = 5 : 4
Decrease in sales = 5-4 /5 x 100%
= 1/5 x 100%

= 20%
10. Ramesh gets A% commission on sales up to Rs 8000 and gets B% commission on sales more than 8000. In May, he makes Rs 2400 on total sales of Rs 15000 and in June he makes Rs 4200 on total sales of Rs 24000. Find out the value of (B-A).

a) 7% b) 7.5% c) 8% d) 8.5%

Ans: b
Solution: 15,000
8000 7000
A% B% = Rs 2400 …………. (1)
24,000
8,000 16,000
A% B% = Rs 4200 ………….. (2)
(2) – (1)
9000 × B% = Rs 1800
B = 1800 × 1/9000 x 100

B = 20

Substitute the value of B in (1)

8000 × A% 7000 × 20% = 2400

8000 × A/100 = 2400 – 1400

A = 1000 × 1/80

A = 12.5%

B – A = 20 – 12.5
= 7.5%
To be continued

M.Venkat

Director
MVK Publications
Dilsukhnagar
7671002120

  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • Percentage

Related News

  • Calculate the percentage differences in these questions

    Calculate the percentage differences in these questions

  • Get busy calculating percentage of these problems

    Get busy calculating percentage of these problems

  • Calculate the amount of tax to be paid in these questions

    Calculate the amount of tax to be paid in these questions

  • Let’s calculate the percentage of income and expenditure

    Let’s calculate the percentage of income and expenditure

Latest News

  • Manchu Manoj, activists demand swift action in POCSO case against Bandi Sanjay’s son

    5 hours ago
  • Three arrested for murder of Dalit youth in Peddapalli

    5 hours ago
  • Telangana BIE mandates anti-drug affidavit for 2026-27 admissions

    6 hours ago
  • DCP Ritiraj supervises POCSO case probe against Union Minister’s son

    6 hours ago
  • Opinion: Child absenteeism and learning gaps in Telangana’s rural schools

    6 hours ago
  • Bageerath POCSO case: FIR reveals shocking details

    6 hours ago
  • Editorial: Tough challenges ahead for BJP in Bengal

    6 hours ago
  • Indian girls secure eight final berths and four bronze medals

    6 hours ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam