Monday, May 11, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Know More About The Functions And Reading Of An Ecg

Know more about the functions and reading of an ECG

1. Read the following statements i. In an ECG, enlarged P-wave indicates enlarged atria ii. In an ECG, tall T-wave indicates hyperkalemia iii. In an ECG, inverted T-Wave indicates hypokalemia The correct statements are a. Only i b. Only ii c. Only iii d. All the above Ans: d 2. In an ECG, QRS-Complex of […]

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 27 June 2022, 11:35 PM
Know more about the functions and reading of an ECG
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

1. Read the following statements
i. In an ECG, enlarged P-wave indicates enlarged atria
ii. In an ECG, tall T-wave indicates hyperkalemia
iii. In an ECG, inverted T-Wave indicates hypokalemia
The correct statements are
a. Only i
b. Only ii
c. Only iii
d. All the above
Ans: d

2. In an ECG, QRS-Complex of waves represents…
a. Atrial systole
b. Atrial diastole
c. Ventricular systole
d. Ventricular diastole
Ans: c


3. In an ECG, normal duration of QRS Complex of waves is?
a. 0.08 – 0.1 sec
b. 0.08 – 0.2 sec
c. 0.08 – 0.7 sec
d. 0.08 – 0.0 sec
Ans: a

4. Block of conduction of impulses, through the branches of the bundle of His, is indicated by?
a. Enlarged P-wave
b. Variations in the duration, amplitude & morphology of the QRS-complex
c. Tall T-Wave
d. ST- Segment
Ans: b

5. In tachycardia of heart…
a. P-R interval is prolonged
b. P-R interval is shortened
c. S-T interval is prolonged
d. S-T interval is shortened
Ans: b

6. ELISA is a method used mainly to detect the presence of specific…
a. Antibodies (or) antigens
b. Immunity (or) inheritance
c. Heredity (or) variation
d. Autoimmunity (or) antibodies
Ans: a

7. Indirect ELISA is used to detect what?
a. Antigen
b. Antibody
c. Pregnancy
d. Cancer
Ans: b

8. Match the following
Column-I Column-II
1. Indirect ELISA I. Multivalent antigen
2. Competitive ELISA II. Used to detect antigens
3. Direct ELISA III. Pregnancy test
4. Sandwich assay IV. Used to detect antibodies
The correct match is
a. 1-iv, 2-iii, 3-i, 4-ii
b. 1-iv, 2-I, 3-ii, 4-iii
c. 1-I, 2-iii, 3-iv, 4-ii
d. 1-iv, 2-iii, 3-ii, 4-i
Ans: d

9. Assertion(A): Direct ELISA is performed by using primary antibodies
Reason(R): The antibody used has affinity for antigen of interest
a. Both (A) & (R) are true, (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
b. Both (A) & (R) are true, (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
c. (A) is true, (R) is false
d. (A) is false, (R) is true
Ans: a

10. Study the following statements
A. ECG means electrocardiogram
B. An electrocardiograph is a device which records the electrical activity of the heart muscle
C. ECG is recorded using 22 leads
The correct combination is
a. A & B
b. B & C
c. A & C
d. All of the above
Ans: a

11. Competitive ELISA is conducted as indicator of?
a. AIDS
b. TB
c. Pregnancy
d. Cancer
Ans: c

12. Direct ELISA is used to detect…
a. Antibodies
b. Antigen
c. Immunoglobulin
d. Poly protein
Ans: b

To be continued…
By Dr Modala Mallesh

  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • ECG
  • heart
  • TSPSC

Related News

  • Doctor-led AI platform boosts out-of-hospital care, enables 24×7 supervision

    Doctor-led AI platform boosts out-of-hospital care, enables 24×7 supervision

  • Telangana High Court strikes down TGPSC Group 2 final selection list

    Telangana High Court strikes down TGPSC Group 2 final selection list

  • Harish Rao slams Congress govt for lapses in Group-1 exams

    Harish Rao slams Congress govt for lapses in Group-1 exams

  • KTR welcomes High Court verdict on Group-1 exams

    KTR welcomes High Court verdict on Group-1 exams

Latest News

  • Future of youth auctioned: Rahul Gandhi’s sharp attack on Modi govt over NEET

    2 hours ago
  • TCA appeal to HCA top official seeking restraint

    2 hours ago
  • Term Insurance vs Whole Life Insurance: Which One Should You Pick

    2 hours ago
  • ZKTOR Signals India’s Bid to Shape South Asia’s Next Digital Order

    2 hours ago
  • GHMC reports 1.27 lakh online self-enumeration entries

    2 hours ago
  • West Bengal CEO Manoj Agarwal named Chief Secretary under BJP rule

    2 hours ago
  • Q1 fuel losses may wipe out entire FY earnings of State oil firms

    2 hours ago
  • Sanshray Kumar emerges champion

    2 hours ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam