Tuesday, May 12, 2026
English News
  • Hyderabad
  • Telangana
  • AP News
  • India
  • World
  • Entertainment
  • Sport
  • Science and Tech
  • Business
  • Rewind
  • ...
    • NRI
    • View Point
    • cartoon
    • My Space
    • Education Today
    • Reviews
    • Property
    • Lifestyle
E-Paper
  • NRI
  • View Point
  • cartoon
  • My Space
  • Reviews
  • Education Today
  • Property
  • Lifestyle
Home | Education Today | Whats Your Percentage Of Solving These Questions

What’s your percentage of solving these questions?

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions on the percentage topic that will you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs. 1. If x% of y is 150 and y% of z is 300, then the relation […]

By Telangana Today
Published Date - 1 July 2022, 11:00 PM
What’s your percentage of solving these questions?
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: This article is in continuation to the last article focusing on the percentage topic. Here are some practice questions along with solutions on the percentage topic that will you in your preparation for the State government recruitment jobs.

1. If x% of y is 150 and y% of z is 300, then the relation between x and z is
a) x = z b) x = 2z c) z = 2x d) z = 3x
Ans: c


Solution: x% of y/ y% of z = 150/300 =>; x/z = 1/2
Therefore, z = 2x

2. 9% of what number is 36?
a) 100 b) 200 c) 300 d) 400
Ans: d

Solution: 36/ 9% = 36/9 × 100 = 400

3. The difference between 57% of a number and its 41% is 240. What is the number?
a) 1300 b) 1400 c) 1500 d) 1600
Ans: c

Solution: 57%x – 41%x = 16% of x
16/100 × x = 240 =>; x = 1500

4. 75% of a number when added to 75 is equal to the number. The number is
a) 200 b) 250 c) 300 d) 350
Ans: c

Solution: 75% of x 75 = 100% of x
25% of x = 75
25/100 × x = 75 =>; x = 300

5. Out of two numbers, 40% of the greater number is equal to 60% of the smaller. If the sum of the numbers is 150, then the greater number is?
a) 80 b) 85 c) 90 d) 98
Ans: c

Solution: Let the greater number = x, smaller number = y
40% of x = 60% of y
x : y = 3 : 2
x = 3/5 × 150 = 90

6. Half of 1 percent, written as a decimal is
a) 0.2 b) 0.02 c) 0.05 d) 0.005
Ans: d

Solution: 1% = 1/100
1/100 × 1/2 = 1/200 = 0.005

7. If X is 20% less than Y, then find the values of (Y – X)/Y and X/(X-Y).
a) 3/5, -5/3 b) 5, -1/4 c) 2/5, -5/2 d) 1/5, -4
Ans: d

Solution: If Y = 100, X = 80
(Y – X)/Y = 100 – 80/100 = 20/100 = 1/5
X/(X – Y) = 80/80 – 100 = 80/-20 = -4

8. If 60% of A = 30% of B, B = 40% of C, C = x % of A then value of x is
a) 300 b) 200 c) 500 d) 800
Ans: c

Solution: 60A/100 = 30B/100, B = 40C/100, C = xA/100
A/B = 1/2, B/C = 2/5
A/B × B/C = 1/2 × 2/5
A/C = 1/5
C = xA/100 =>; A/C = 100/x
1/5 = 100/x =>; x = 500

9. A number is divided into two parts in such a way that 80% of 1st part is 3 more than 60% of 2nd part and 80% of 2nd part is 6 more than 90% of 1st part . Then the number is?
a) 145 b) 135 c) 130 d) 125
Ans: b

Solution: Let first part = x, second part = y
80/100 × x = y × 60/100
=>; 4x – 3y = 15 ……………… (1)
4y/5 = 9x/10 6
=>; 8y – 9x = 60 ………………….. (2)
By solving (1) and (2)
x = 60, y = 75
x y = 60 75 = 135

10. If 24-carat gold is considered to be hundred percent pure gold, then the percentage of pure gold in 22-carat gold is?
a) 90 2/3% b) 91 1/3% c) 91 3/4% d) 91 2/3%
Ans: d

Solution: 24 = 100%
22 = ?
? = (100 × 22)/24 = 91 2/3%

11. x% of 240 is y and y% of x is 117.6, then the value of x y is?
a) 235 b) 238 c) 236 d) 239
Ans: b

Solution: (x% × 240)/(y% × x) = y/117.6
y² = 24 × 1176
y² = 24 × 6 × 196
y = 12 × 14 = 168
2.4 × x = 168 =>; x = 70
x y = 70 168 =>; x y = 238

12. A is 20% more than B, B is 25% more than C, C is 60% less than D and D is 20% more than E. Based on the above information, which of the following is true?
a) A is 40% less than D b) C is 24% less than A
c) D is 60% less than B d) E is 28% more than A
Ans: a

Solution: Let E = 100
A    B   C    D    E
72 60 48 120 100
A is 40% less than D

To be continued



  • Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • Government
  • jobs
  • Percentage
  • recruitment

Related News

  • VCK to announce stand on supporting Vijay’s TVK government today

    VCK to announce stand on supporting Vijay’s TVK government today

  • Scindia announces Rs 2,500 crore defence plant of Adani in MP

    Scindia announces Rs 2,500 crore defence plant of Adani in MP

  • Red Fort blast link surfaces as Delhi Police arrests four in multi-state radical module bust

    Red Fort blast link surfaces as Delhi Police arrests four in multi-state radical module bust

  • Congress govt admits filling only 16,978 jobs, contradicts Revanth Reddy’s 60,000 claim

    Congress govt admits filling only 16,978 jobs, contradicts Revanth Reddy’s 60,000 claim

Latest News

  • Manchu Manoj, activists demand swift action in POCSO case against Bandi Sanjay’s son

    5 hours ago
  • Three arrested for murder of Dalit youth in Peddapalli

    5 hours ago
  • Telangana BIE mandates anti-drug affidavit for 2026-27 admissions

    6 hours ago
  • DCP Ritiraj supervises POCSO case probe against Union Minister’s son

    6 hours ago
  • Opinion: Child absenteeism and learning gaps in Telangana’s rural schools

    6 hours ago
  • Bageerath POCSO case: FIR reveals shocking details

    6 hours ago
  • Editorial: Tough challenges ahead for BJP in Bengal

    6 hours ago
  • Indian girls secure eight final berths and four bronze medals

    6 hours ago

company

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

business

  • Subscribe

telangana today

  • Telangana
  • Hyderabad
  • Latest News
  • Entertainment
  • World
  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Science & Tech
  • Sport

follow us

  • Telangana Today Telangana Today
Telangana Today Telangana Today

© Copyrights 2024 TELANGANA PUBLICATIONS PVT. LTD. All rights reserved. Powered by Veegam