Tuesday, May 12, 2026
  • Lifestyle
Home | Hyderabad | Covid 19 Beds Position In Telangana Can Be Tracked Online Now

Covid-19 beds position in Telangana can be tracked online now

As on Wednesday afternoon, a total of 16,140 Covid positive patients are undergoing treatment at Government and private hospitals.

By Telangana Today
Updated On - 21 April 2021, 03:46 PM
whatsapp facebook twitter telegram

Hyderabad: To ensure the public have access to information related to availability of hospital beds dedicated to Covid-19 patients, the State government on Wednesday has started posting the real-time availability of hospital beds in Government and private hospitals across Telangana on the website https://health.telangana.gov.in/

The availability status of the Covid-19 hospital beds is being updated on the website regularly.  It also provides users access to hospital-wise breakdown of bed availability across the State.

According to the website, as on Wednesday afternoon, a total of 16,140 Covid positive patients are undergoing treatment at Government and private hospitals and there are 27,061 vacant hospital beds across the State. There are 9,838 vacant beds in Government hospitals while 17,223 vacant beds are available in private hospitals.

Overall, including regular, oxygen and ICU beds, there are 43,201 hospital beds for Covid-19 patients in Telangana out of which 13,860 hospital beds are in Government hospitals while 29,341 beds are in private hospitals in the State.

Situation as on Wednesday, 3 pm:

Beds in only Government hospitals:
Regular isolation beds: 5509 (Total); 754 (Occupied); 4755 (Vacant)
Beds with Oxygen supply: 6457 (Total); 2403 (Occupied); 4054 (Vacant)
ICU beds with ventilators: 1894 (Total); 865 (Occupied); 1029 (Vacant)
Total: 13860 (Total); 4022 (Occupied); 9838 (Vacant)

Beds in private hospitals:
Regular isolation beds: 13370 (Total); 3099 (Occupied); 10271 (Vacant)
Beds with Oxygen supply: 9320 (Total); 5269 (Occupied); 4051 (Vacant)
ICU beds with ventilators: 6651 (Total); 3750 (Occupied); 2901 (Vacant)
Total: 29341 (Total); 12118 (Occupied); 17223 (Vacant)

Now you can get handpicked stories from Telangana Today on Telegram everyday. Click the link to subscribe.

Click to follow Telangana Today Facebook page and Twitter .

• Follow Us :
  • Tags
  • Covid-19
  • Covid-19 beds
  • Covid-19 beds available
  • Covid-19 hospital beds

Related News

  • Telangana BIE mandates anti-drug affidavit for 2026-27 admissions

    Telangana BIE mandates anti-drug affidavit for 2026-27 admissions

  • BRSV accuses Congress and BJP of political nexus in Telangana

    BRSV accuses Congress and BJP of political nexus in Telangana

  • BRS launches major cadre restructuring drive to rebuild grassroots network in Telangana

    BRS launches major cadre restructuring drive to rebuild grassroots network in Telangana

  • Telangana defers intermediate–school merger, admissions to continue as usual this year

    Telangana defers intermediate–school merger, admissions to continue as usual this year

Latest News

  • Manchu Manoj, activists demand swift action in POCSO case against Bandi Sanjay’s son

    4 hours ago
  • Three arrested for murder of Dalit youth in Peddapalli

    5 hours ago
  • DCP Ritiraj supervises POCSO case probe against Union Minister’s son

    5 hours ago
  • Opinion: Child absenteeism and learning gaps in Telangana’s rural schools

    5 hours ago
  • Bageerath POCSO case: FIR reveals shocking details

    5 hours ago
  • Editorial: Tough challenges ahead for BJP in Bengal

    6 hours ago
  • Indian girls secure eight final berths and four bronze medals